Tactical Barbell Mass

Strength and Muscle6 weeks · 3 days per week
intermediateadvancedStrength

What this template is

The Tactical Barbell "Mass" template is a strength and muscle building program. It focuses on building significant muscle mass while maintaining functional fitness. The program includes compound lifts and higher volume training, targeting major muscle groups. It's designed for those who have a solid foundation in strength training and are looking to increase their muscle size significantly. The regimen balances heavy lifting with appropriate recovery periods to maximize muscle growth.

Tactical Barbell Mass is listed for intermediate, advanced lifters. Confirm that its volume, frequency, and progression match your current training experience.

Run Tactical Barbell Mass in KeyLifts

Use the prebuilt schedule with percentage calculations and training-max progression prepared for each session.

Download KeyLifts on the App Store
Download KeyLifts on Google Play

Tactical Barbell Mass Volume Overview

Sets per Week (Main vs Accessory)

012243648Week 1Week 2Week 3Week 4Week 5Week 6
Main/Supplemental
Accessories

6

Weeks

48

Avg Sets/Week

216

Avg Reps/Week

3

Days/Week

Average Intensity by Week

W175%W280%W390%W475%W585%W690%

Tactical Barbell Mass Weekly Schedule

Week 1

Day 1

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 6 reps at 75%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 6 reps at 75%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 6 reps at 75%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 6 reps at 75%

Day 2

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 6 reps at 75%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 6 reps at 75%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 6 reps at 75%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 6 reps at 75%

Day 3

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 6 reps at 75%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 6 reps at 75%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 6 reps at 75%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 6 reps at 75%

Week 2

Day 1

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 5 reps at 80%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 5 reps at 80%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 5 reps at 80%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 5 reps at 80%

Day 2

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 5 reps at 80%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 5 reps at 80%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 5 reps at 80%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 5 reps at 80%

Day 3

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 5 reps at 80%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 5 reps at 80%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 5 reps at 80%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 5 reps at 80%

Week 3

Day 1

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 3 reps at 90%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 3 reps at 90%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 3 reps at 90%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 3 reps at 90%

Day 2

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 3 reps at 90%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 3 reps at 90%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 3 reps at 90%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 3 reps at 90%

Day 3

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 3 reps at 90%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 3 reps at 90%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 3 reps at 90%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 3 reps at 90%

Week 4

Day 1

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 6 reps at 75%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 6 reps at 75%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 6 reps at 75%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 6 reps at 75%

Day 2

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 6 reps at 75%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 6 reps at 75%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 6 reps at 75%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 6 reps at 75%

Day 3

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 6 reps at 75%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 6 reps at 75%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 6 reps at 75%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 6 reps at 75%

Week 5

Day 1

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 4 reps at 85%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 4 reps at 85%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 4 reps at 85%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 4 reps at 85%

Day 2

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 4 reps at 85%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 4 reps at 85%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 4 reps at 85%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 4 reps at 85%

Day 3

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 4 reps at 85%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 4 reps at 85%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 4 reps at 85%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 4 reps at 85%

Week 6

Day 1

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 3 reps at 90%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 3 reps at 90%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 3 reps at 90%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 3 reps at 90%

Day 2

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 3 reps at 90%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 3 reps at 90%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 3 reps at 90%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 3 reps at 90%

Day 3

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 3 reps at 90%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 3 reps at 90%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 3 reps at 90%

Unspecified exercise

Main

4 × 3 reps at 90%

Questions about Tactical Barbell Mass

How long is the Tactical Barbell Mass program?

Tactical Barbell Mass is represented here as a 6-week template with 3 training days per week.

What is the main goal of Tactical Barbell Mass?

Tactical Barbell Mass is categorized for Strength and Muscle. Its actual results still depend on appropriate loading, recovery, nutrition, and consistent execution.

Who is Tactical Barbell Mass designed for?

Tactical Barbell Mass is listed for intermediate, advanced lifters. Confirm that its volume, frequency, and progression match your current training experience.

How can I track Tactical Barbell Mass?

The KeyLifts version includes the schedule shown below and prepares percentage-based training weights from your training max.

KeyLifts
Download KeyLifts on the App Store
Download KeyLifts on Google Play